​​ The first Spanish Newspaper for the regions of Hamilton, 

Niagara, Halton, ​and Peel in Ontario, Canada. 

February, 2016.- One of the first acts of the new government in immigration was to increase the quota of parent and grandparent sponsorships form a cap of 5000, to 10,000 per year. This means that Canada Immigration will accept up to 10,000 such applications in a year and return any sent in excess of this number. The quota period for this year has been reached. If there is interest in sponsoring these family members, sponsors should start as soon as possible to gather the necessary documents. It can take 8 to 12 months just to get everything you need. So start early.

To qualify to sponsor a parent or grandparent, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident must meet, in addition to the general requirements for sponsorship, the following criteria:

·         Demonstrate, for a period of 3 consecutive years prior to sponsorship income greater than the annual Minimum Necessary Income published by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. This income level is based on family size and geographic location. For example, a family of 5, which includes the sponsor, his or her spouse, one child and two parents being sponsored, must have income in excess of 64791 for 2014, 63833 for 2013 and 62023 for 2012.

Sign an undertaking to financially support the parent or grandparent, and reimburse the government for any social assistance paid out to the relative, for a period of 20 years from the date of permanent residence.

To establish whether a sponsor meets the income requirements, the following rules apply:

·         Only official documents issued by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) will be accepted to demonstrate income for the three years prior to submission.

·         If a co-signer is included in the sponsorship application, the combined income of the co-signer and the sponsor will be considered.

·         Any amounts from the following sources will be deducted from the sponsor and co-signer's income for the purposes of financial eligibility:

·         Provincial allowances received for a program of instruction or training.

·         Social assistance received from a province.

·         Financial assistance received from the Government of Canada under a resettlement program.

·         Amounts received under the Employment Insurance Act, other than special benefits.

·         Monthly guaranteed income supplement received under the Old Age Security Act.

·         Canada child tax benefit received under the Income Tax Act.

In practice, the requirement to demonstrate past income through CRA issued documents means that new permanent residents to Canada will have to wait a minimum of 3 years from landing before being eligible to sponsor their Parents and Grandparents, unless they held temporary status in the country prior to receiving permanent resident status.

As well, the minimum required income must be met from the date on which the sponsorship application is signed until the day the sponsored family members become Canadian permanent residents.

Individuals who meet the above criteria, and also meet the general criteria for sponsoring family members, will be eligible to sponsor their parents and grandparents for Canadian Permanent Residence. Parents and Grandparents of qualified applicants, who do not meet the annual application intake threshold, may continue to apply for temporary admission to Canada. Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents intending to obtain temporary residence to visit their close relatives may apply for extended visitors' visas known as Super Visas.


 

Ronald Poulton

Sponsorship of parents and grandparents