​​ The first Spanish Newspaper for the regions of Hamilton, 

Niagara, Halton, ​and Peel in Ontario, Canada. 

Mayo, 2016 .- The road to permanent residency in Canada is paved in mud! It is slow, can get very sticky and bog you down. On the other hand, there are programs in place which made things much smoother sailing. The re-newed French language PNP is one such program.

In order to qualify for permanent residency in Canada requires a number of features. First and foremost, you must meet the requirements of one of the programs. There are several.  The Canada Experience class is a program which recognizes the value of having worked in Canada for at latest 12 months under a valid work permit. (Unfortunately, a work permit issued to refugees does not count). The work you have completed must be found described in the National Occupations Code as a high skilled or management position listed in A, B or O categories. You also have to meet and /or surpass the benchmark language criteria for this category of a score of 7 on each of writing, reading and speaking criteria, or 6 in one, 7 or higher in two and 8 or higher in one.

The Federal Skilled Worker program is based on an accumulation of points calculated through a number of categories such as education, age, language, work experience, family in Canada and spousal factors. A minimum of 67 points is required to qualify as a skilled worker.

The third and last Federal Immigration program is the Federal skilled trade occupation. This includes jobs such as industrial, electrical, construction, maintenance, equipment operation trades or supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production; processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators; chefs and cooks; and butchers and bakers. In order to qualify, the applicant must have 2 years of work experience in that trade, have either a certificate of qualification from the provincial authority in overseeing that skilled trade or are in Canada with a work permit issued through an LMIA and have a permanent job offer, and meet the language benchmark of 5 or higher for each of three abilities; or 4 in any one and 5 or higher in two and 6 or higher in the last one.

However, under the new Express Entry rules, it is not enough that a person qualify under the above programs, to be granted permanent residency they must be “chosen” from a pool of candidates using a different grading system. This system is based largely on whether or not the person would find work in Canada, as such significant points are allocated for having a job offer under an approved Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), or a PNP. Approval under either of these processes virtually guarantees an application selection from the Express Entry pool. One of the new, or new again PNPs, is the French Language Ontario PNP. Here is how it works; an applicant must first apply under the Federal Express entry program. This is done electronically by uploading a profile into the express entry pool. The Ontario searches the pool for persons who meet the French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream criteria. They must have a minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level of 7 in French and CLB 6 in English; minimum work experience as defined by Ontario for either the FSWP or the CEC candidates; equivalent of a Canadian Bachelor’s degree or above; sufficient settlement funds; and an intention to reside in Ontario. If this criteria is met, Ontario can issue a French language PNP, the candidate gets 600 extra points and is assured selection from the express entry pool.

Welcome to Canada, mon amie!.



Ronald Puolton