Enero, 2017.- So, the government has announced changes to the parental and grandparent sponsorship process – again. Now all prospective applicants who wish to be selected, must complete, within 30 days of January 3, 2017 an on-line application form expressing their interest in sponsoring their parent of grandparent. At the end of the 30 days, Canada Immigration will randomly select 10,000 of the on line applicants and permit them to then apply. Sponsoring these family members has now become a lottery! Under the previous system, the first 5000 to file applications in the New Year, beginning on January 3, were guaranteed the right to continue with the application to a final determination. This meant a mad rush at the end of the year to accumulate all of the necessary documents. The need for this rush is now gone, replaced by the need to keep your fingers crossed!

Other changes to immigration processes made by the government appear more promising.

The government committed significant resources into reducing the processing time for spousal sponsorships. Most, will now be finalized within 12 months. Complex cases may take more time.

In a related matter, the government has committed to raising the age of dependency for children to under 22 years of age, up from the present limit of under 19. In 2014, the former government had reduced the age to under 19 and thereby cut out a number of children from uniting with or following their parents to Canada.

Two other changes are of notable importance. The first is with respect to citizens of Mexico. They no longer require visitor visas to visit Canada. Now that the visa has been lifted, Mexican citizens will need an electronic travel authorization (eTA) before boarding their flight to Canada. All visa-exempt foreign nationals — except United States (U.S.) citizens — need an eTA to fly to or transit through Canada. Mexican citizens can apply for an eTA using any device with an Internet connection, including mobile phones. To complete the form, they need their passport, a credit card, an email address and access to the Internet.

The last change to consider is with respect to the Express Entry process for permanent residency. Prior to the change, a Labour Market Impact Assessment guaranteed the applicant 600 additional points and permanent residency. No longer! The new system gives most individuals with a work permit 50 points, and those who work in senior executive positions 200 points. In addition, if educated in Canada, an applicant can earn 15 points for a one- or two-year diploma or certificate and 30 points for a degree, diploma or certificate of three years or longer, or for a Master’s, professional or doctoral degree of at least one academic year.

These changes reflect the desire of the government to act with transparency and fairness and speed. They are all certainly well intentioned. Time will tell if they produce positive results.

Parental sponsorships, lotteries, and other changes

Más de diez años informando, uniendo y sirviendo a la comunidad hispana de las regiones de

Hamilton, Niagara, Halton y Peel en Ontario, Canadá

 The first Spanish Newspaper for the regions of Hamilton, 

Niagara, Halton, Kitchener, ​and Peel in Ontario, Canada.